Archive for Monday, May 18, 2015

Council OKs mayor’s appointments to Baldwin City boards

Baldwin City government

Baldwin City government

May 18, 2015

The Baldwin City Council appointed May 4 members of city government's various boards. Below are the citizens appointed.

BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS: (Note: * represents Chairperson)

Planning Commission/

Board of Zoning Appeals: 1. (3 year terms) 2.

    1. 5.

Library Board of Trustees 1. 4 year terms 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7.

Tree Board 1. 3 year term 2.

*

Joe Salb, 316 Santa Fe Drive, 913‐206‐0613 (exp. 2016, 1st Term)

Ted Madl, 1840 N 1 Rd, Wellsville, 785‐594‐6633 (exp. 2016, 4th Term) Matt Kirby, 103 High St., 785‐594‐3849 (exp. 2015, 4th Term)

Richard Dechant, 556 E.1700th Rd, 785‐594‐3930 (exp. 2017, 3rd Term) Casey Simoneau, 919 High St, (exp. 2019, 1st Term)

Jane Miller, Chair 785‐594‐3920 (exp. 2019)

Karen Hemphill, 108 Dearborn St, 785‐594‐2348 (exp. 2017) Gabe Dorsey 117 Eisenhower (exp. 2019)

Carl Butell, Treasurer, 109 Santa Fe Dr, 785‐594‐6963 (exp. 2016) Sheryl Cleverly, 108 Dearborn Cir, 785‐594‐2902 (exp. 2018) Walt Bailey, 303 8th St, 785‐594‐3362 (exp. 2019)

Becky McMillen, Vice‐Chair, 1102 Dearborn St, 785‐594‐3959 (exp. 2016)

Recreation commission 1. (4‐yr terms, end June 30) 2.

Josh Ediger, 1621 N. 1st St.

CITY REPRESENTATIVES: to various committees/agencies

Baldwin City Recreation Commission Liaison: Douglas County Emergency Management Board: MPOs Bicycle Advisory Committee:

MPOs Technical Advisory Committee:

US56 Corridor Management Committee: KMEA Board, Delegate No. 1:

KMEA Board, Delegate No. 2:

KMEA Board, Alternate

KMGA Board, Delegate No. 1 KMGA Board, Alternate

Chris Lowe

Bill Winegar Josh Ediger Collin Bielser Chris Lowe Marilyn Pearse Chris Lowe Rob Culley Chris Lowe Rob Culley

  • Roger Boyd, 520 Third St., 785‐594‐3172 (exp. 2016) Chris Hamill, 910 Lincoln St., 785‐594‐6437 (2018)

  • Greg Wessling, 510 11th St, 785‐312‐0374 (2018)

  • Laura Dickenson, 819 Grove, 785‐594‐2658 (2016)

  • Anne Walker, 603 9th Street, 570‐242‐4401 (2016)

Ginny Honomichl, 109 Elm St.

  1. Greg Kruger, 215 Signal Oak Ct.

  2. Dan Harris, 518 5th St.

  3. Doug Barth, 406 Flame Way

Cemetery Advisory Board 1.

  1. Gene Nelson, 712 Jersey, 785‐594‐3793

Richard Wellman, 1515 N 1st St, 785‐594‐2176

  1. Jim Ballinger, 1220 Seventh St., 785‐594‐3194

  2. Roger Boyd, 520 3rd Street, 785‐594‐3172

Bed Tax Advisory Board 1.

  1. Peach Madl, 1840 N 1 Rd., Wellsville, 785‐594‐6633

Steve Friend, (Chamber Rep), 109 Elm St, 785‐764‐0200 3. Mikel Stoops, 1035 Ames Street, 913‐980‐3382

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.