Archive for Tuesday, April 7, 2015

Brown, Bauer, Simmons elected to Baldwin City Council; Christie re-elected to school board

Election news

Election news

April 7, 2015

Final Baldwin City Council, USD 348 election results

Election results are unofficial until they a canvassed

Baldwin City Council, three of three precincts reporting

Steve Bauer, 200

Tony Brown, 230

April Coburn, 66

Bonnie Plumberg, 86

David Simmons, 175

Casey Simoneau, 140

Shane Starkey, 147

Top three vote-getters are elected to a four-year term on the council.

USD 348 Board of Education with 13 of 13 precincts reporting

At-large

Kelley Bethell-Smith (unopposed), 386

District 1, Position 2

Nick Harris (unopposed) 392

District 2, Postion 2

Sandy Chapman (Unopposed) 372

District 3, Position 2

Chad Christie, 282

Jay Hundley, 150

Updated election results from the Douglas County Clerk's office.

Baldwin City Council, one of three precincts reporting

Steve Bauer, 76

Tony Brown, 91

April Coburn, 26

Bonnie Plumberg, 33

David Simmons, 64

Casey Simoneau, 44

Shane Starkey, 51

Top three vote-getters are elected to a four-year term on the council.

USD 348 Board of Education with five of 13 precincts reporting

At-large

Kelley Bethell-Smith (unopposed), 167

District 1, Position 2

Nick Harris (unopposed) 171

District 2, Postion 2

Sandy Chapman (Unopposed) 156

District 3, Position 2*

Chad Christie, 120

Jay Hundley, 63

The Douglas County Clerk’s office has released advance voting totals for the spring Baldwin City Council and Baldwin USD 348 Board of Education contests.

Former city councilman and state representative Tony Brown lead the seven candidates running for three city council seats with 25 votes. The three candidates with the most votes will earn four-year terms on the council Other results were as follows:

Steve Bauer, 21

April Coburn, 13

Bonnie Plumberg, 6

David Simmons, 19

Casey Simoneau, 6

Shane Starkey, 11

Incumbent Chad Christie took the early lead in the only contested race for the Baldwin school board. Christie topped challenger Jay Hundley in advance balloting for the District 2, 28 to 13. Among unopposed candidates, Kelley Bethell-Smith earned 39 votes for the board’s at-large position, Nick Harris received 38 votes votes in District 2, Position 1, and Sandy Chapman earned 36 votes in District 2, Position 2.

Check back later for more results.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.