Archive for Thursday, February 16, 2012

BHS wrestlers receive seeding for regional meet

February 16, 2012

From coach Kit Harris

Pre-seeds for Bulldog Wrestlers for this weekend's Regional tourney at Spring Hill (bracket placement may change if there are scratches):

106-Jon Pratt (FR), #3 seed
120-Tucker Clark (SO), #3 seed
126-Bryce Shoemaker (JR), #1 seed
132-Andrew Morgan (SR), #2 seed
138-Cody Sellers (SR), #4 seed
145-Dalton Mitchell (FR), unseeded
152-Colton Horne (JR), #6 seed
160-Jason Von Bargen (JR), #2 seed
170-Joel Halford (FR), #9 seed
182-Mark Harman (JR), #8 seed
195-Mario Garcia (FR), unseeded
220-Colton Bonner (SR), #1 seed

Friday, Feb. 17 Schedule @ Spring Hill High School

2:00 p.m. – Rd 1 on 4 mats

3:30 p.m. – Championship Quarterfinals on 2 mats & Consolation Rd 1 on 2 mats

Dinner Break

6:00 p.m. – Championship Semi-Finals on 2 mats (determines state qualifiers)

*Friday night weigh-in (+1 pound)

Saturday, Feb. 18 Schedule @ Spring Hill High School

11:00 a.m. – Consolation Cross Bracketing on 4 mats

12:15 p.m. – Consolation Quarterfinals on 4 mats

Dinner Break

1:30 p.m. – Consolation Semifinals on 2 mats (determines state qualifiers)

3:15 p.m. – Consolation Finals (3rd/4th place) on 2 mats

Dinner Break

4:30 p.m. – Introduction of finalists and National Anthem

5:00 p.m. – Championship Finals on 1 mat

IMPORTANT INFO

• Participating Teams: Atchison, Baldwin, Basehor-Linwood, Bonner Springs, De Soto, Eudora, Hiawatha, Bishop Ward, Piper, Sumner, St. James, Jeff West, Perry-Lecompton, Spring Hill, Tonganoxie.

• The BHS school record is eight qualifiers in 1975 and 2007

• The top four placers in each weight class qualify for the 4A State Championships to be held in Salina on Feb. 24-25.

• Baldwin regional/state finishes this decade:

o 2000 = 6th (2 State Qualifiers)

o 2001 = 4th ( 5 State Qualifiers)

o 2002 = 2nd (7 State Qualifiers)

o 2003 = 3rd (6 State Qualifiers)

o 2004 = 3rd (6 State Qualifiers)

o 2005 = 2nd (7 State Qualifiers)

o 2006 = 1st (7 State Qualifiers)

o 2007 = 1st (8 State Qualifiers)

o 2008 = 4th (6 State Qualifiers)

o 2009 = 6th (5 State Qualifiers)

o 2010 = 3rd (7 State Qualifiers)

o 2011 = 3rd (6 State Qualifiers)

BALDWIN LINEUP FOR REGIONALS

106-Jon Pratt (FR), 22-11 *League Champion
113-Ben Huntington (SO), 8-11
120-Tucker Clark (SO), 26-7 8 League Champion, Returning SQ
126-Bryce Shoemaker (JR), 34-5 League Champion, State Champion
132-Andrew Morgan (SR), 36-9 2x League Champion, State Placer (5th)
138-Cody Sellers (SR), 19-6 2x League Champion, Returning SQ
145-Dalton Mitchell (FR), 4-22
152-Colton Horne (JR), 9-6
160-Jason Von Bargen (JR), 28-11 League Champion
170-Joel Halford (FR), 6-6
182-Mark Harman (JR), 5-5 League Champion
195-Mario Garcia (FR), 3-13

220-Colton Bonner (SR), 38-3 *2x League Champion, Returning SQ

GO DOGS!

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.