Archive for Thursday, August 26, 2010

Baker University sports schedules

WOWzer, the Wildcat mascot, pumps up the crowd at Liston Stadium during a football game last season. The Wildcats’ home opener is Sept. 4 against Missouri Valley.

WOWzer, the Wildcat mascot, pumps up the crowd at Liston Stadium during a football game last season. The Wildcats’ home opener is Sept. 4 against Missouri Valley.

August 26, 2010

Fall Sports Schedules

Football

AUGUST

28 — at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

SEPTEMBER

4 — Missouri Valley, 6 p.m.

11 — at MidAmerica Nazarene, 6 p.m.

18 — Avila, 6 p.m.

OCTOBER

2 — at Culver-Stockton, 2 p.m.

9 — Lindenwood, 1 p.m.

16 — at Benedictine, 2 p.m.

23 — Graceland, 2 p.m.

30 — at William Jewell, 1 p.m.

NOVEMBER

6 — Evangel, 1 p.m.

13 — at Central Methodist, 1 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

AUGUST

27 — at Southern Nazarene, 1 p.m.

29 — v. Oklahoma Christian, 7:30 p.m., Liston

SEPTEMBER

3 — at Rockhurst, 7:30 p.m.

6 — v. Hastings, 3 p.m., North Park

10 — v. Missouri Baptist, 5 p.m., North Park

11 — at Baker Tournament, TBA, North Park

17 — v. Hannibal LaGrange, 5:30 p.m., North Park

18 — v. Westminster, 5:30 p.m., North Park

25 — v. Central Methodist, 7:30 p.m., Liston

29 — at Avila, 7:30 p.m.

OCTOBER

2 — at William Jewell, 7:30 p.m.

5 — v. MidAmerica Nazarene, 7:30 p.m., Liston

9 — at Benedictine, 7:30 p.m.

12 — v. Park, 7:30 p.m., Liston

17 — v. Missouri Valley, 8 p.m., Liston

23 — v. Lindenwood, 8 p.m., Liston

30 — at Culver-Stockton, 3 p.m.

NOVEMBER

2 — At Graceland, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

AUGUST

27 — at Southern Nazarene, 3 p.m.

29 — v. Oklahoma Christian, 5 p.m., Liston

SEPTEMBER

3 — at Rockhurst, 5 p.m.

6 — v. Hastings, 1 p.m., North Park

10 — v. Lyon, 3 p.m., North Park

11 — v. Missouri Baptist, 3 p.m., North Park

17 — v. John Brown, 3 p.m., North Park

18 — v. Bellevue, 3 p.m., North Park

25 — v. Central Methodist, Liston

29 — at Avila, 5 p.m.

OCTOBER

2 — at William Jewell, 5 p.m.

5 — v. MidAmerica Nazarene, 5 p.m., Liston

9 — at Benedictine, 5 p.m.

12 — v. Park, 5 p.m., Liston

17 — v. Missouri Valley, 6 p.m., Liston

23 — v. Lindenwood, 5:30 p.m.

30 — at Culver-Stockton, 1 p.m.

NOVEMBER

2 — at Graceland, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

AUGUST

27-28 — at Point Loma tournament

SEPTEMBER

3 — v. Morningside at Bellevue tournament, 1 p.m.

3 — v. Concordia at Bellevue tournament, 3 p.m.

4 — v. Doane at Bellevue tournament, 9 a.m.

4 — v. Midland Lutheran at Bellevue tournament, 1 p.m.

8 — at William Jewell, 7 p.m.

10 — v. McKendree at Baker tournament, 3 p.m.

10 — v. Oklahoma City at Baker tournament, 7 p.m.

11 — v. Sterling at Baker tournament, 1 p.m.

11 — v. John Brown at Baker tournament, 5 p.m.

14 — v. Missouri Valley, 7 p.m.

17 — v. Grandview College at MidAmerica Nazarene tournament, 1 p.m.

17 — v. Bellevue at MidAmerica Nazarene tournament, 5 p.m.

18 — v. Hastings at MidAmerica Nazarene tournament, 10 a.m.

18 — v. Dordt at MidAmerica Nazarene tournament, 2 p.m.

21 — v. Evangel, 7 p.m.

24 — Culver-Stockton, 7 p.m.

OCTOBER

1 — at Lindenwood, 7 p.m.

2 — v. Missouri Baptist at Lindenwood Quad, 10 p.m.

2 — v. Columbia at Lindenwood Quad, 2 p.m.

5 — at Central Methodist, 7 p.m.

12 — at Graceland, 7:30 p.m.

15 — v. Union at Lindenwood tournament

15 — v. Campbellsville at Lindenwood tournament

16 — v. Bryan College at Lindenwood tournament

16 — v. Trevecca Nazarene at Lindenwood tournament

19 — v. Benedictine, 7 p.m.

22 — v. Oklahoma Wesleyan at Haskell quadrangular, 7 p.m.

23 — v. College of the Ozarks at Haskell quadrangular, 1 p.m.

23 — v. Haskell at Haskell quadrangular, 3 p.m.

26 — at MidAmerica Nazarene, 7 p.m.

NOVEMBER

2 — v. Avila, 7 p.m.

6-13 — at HAAC playoffs

Cross country

SEPTEMBER

4 — Maple Leaf Invitational, Baldwin City

18 — Southern Stampede, Joplin, Mo.

25 — OSU Jamboree, Stillwater, Okla.

OCTOBER

1 — ESU Invitational, Emporia

16 — FHSU Tiger Open, Hays

23 — Mid-States Classic, Winfield

NOVEMBER

6 — HAAC Championships, Baldwin City

20 — NAIA Nationals, Vancouver

Men’s Basketball

NOVEMBER

5 — at Tabor

10 — at Friends

13 — Ottawa, 7 p.m.

16 — Kansas Wesleyan, 7:30 p.m.

19 — v. Ottawa at St. Mary Classic, Leavenworth

20 — v. St. Mary at St. Mary Classic, Leavenworth

DECEMBER

2 — at Benedictine, 7:30 p.m.

4 — Lindenwood, 4 p.m.

6 — at Evangel, 7:30 p.m.

9 — Central Methodist, 7:30 p.m.

31 — at Columbia (Mo.) Classic

JANUARY

1 — at Columbia (Mo.) Classic

3 — at Bethany, 7:30 p.m.

6 — Avila, 7:30 p.m.

8 — at Culver-Stockton, 4 p.m.

13 — William Jewell, 7:30 p.m.

15 — at Missouri Valley, 4 p.m.

20 — MidAmerica Nazarene, 7:30 p.m.

22 — at Graceland, 4 p.m.

27 — Benedictine, 7:30 p.m.

29 — at Lindenwood, 4 p.m.

FEBRUARY

3 — at Central Methodist, 7:30 p.m.

5 — Evangel, 4 p.m.

10 — at Avila, 7:30 p.m.

12 — Culver-Stockton, 4 p.m.

17 — at William Jewell, 7:30 p.m.

19 — Missouri Valley, 4 p.m.

24 — at MidAmerica Nazarene, 7:30 p.m.

26 — Graceland, 4 p.m.

Women’s Basketball

NOVEMBER

5-6 at Oklahoma Classic, Alva, Okla.

10 — at Friends University, 6 p.m.

12-13 — at Park Classic, Kansas City, Mo.

16 — v. Kansas Wesleyan, 5:30 p.m.

20 — v. William Woods, 2 p.m.

23 — v. Tabor, 6 p.m.

DECEMBER

2 — at Benedictine, 5:30 p.m.

4 — Lindenwood, 2 p.m.

6 — at Evangel, 5:30 p.m.

9 — Central Methodist, 5:30 p.m.

29-30 — at Grand Canyon Classic, Phoenix, Ariz.

JANUARY

6 — Avila, 5:30 p.m.

8 — at Culver-Stockton, 2 p.m.

13 — William Jewell, 5:30 p.m.

15 — at Missouri Valley, 2 p.m.

20 — MidAmerica Nazarene, 5:30 p.m.

22 — at Graceland, 2 p.m.

27 — Benedictine, 5:30 p.m.

29 — Lindenwood, 2 p.m.

FEBRUARY

3 — at Central Methodist, 5:30 p.m.

5 — Evangel, 2 p.m.

10 — at Avila, 5:30 p.m.

12 — Culver-Stockton, 2 p.m.

17 — at William Jewell, 5:30 p.m.

19 — Missouri Valley, 2 p.m.

24 — at MidAmerica Nazarene, 5:30 p.m.

26 — Graceland, 2 p.m.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.