Archive for Wednesday, May 21, 2003

Complete results from Thursday’s track meet

May 21, 2003

Thursday at Wellsville

Frontier League Meet

BOYS

Team Results

1. Gardner-Edgerton, 167; 2. Osawatomie, 72; 3. Anderson County, 61; 4. Eudora, 60; 5. Paola, 59; 6. Louisburg, 54; 7. Baldwin, 37; 8. Wellsville, 24; 9. Prairie View, 22; 10. Spring Hill, 2.

Individual Results

100 meter dash - 1. Austin Germer, Gardner-Edgerton, 11.14; 4. Joey Donahue, Eudora, 11.88.

200 meter dash - 1. Austin Germer, Gardner-Edgerton, 22.96; 5. Micah Mason, Baldwin, 24.37;

400 meter dash - 1. Anthony Ledbetter, Gardner-Edgerton, 51.75.

800 meter run - 1. James Barr, Eudora, 2:02.77; 2. Zac Towns, Baldwin, 2:03.73; 4. Chris Caruthers, Wellsville, 2:06.64; 5. Sam Hinton, Baldwin, 2:07.49.

1,600 meter run - 1. David Cox, Anderson County, 4:31.33; 3. Chris Caruthers, Wellsville, 4:31.79; 4. Keith Cowart, Baldwin, 4:43.70; 5. Phil Wagner, Baldwin, 4:44.58.

3,200 meter run - 1. David Cox, Anderson County, 10:14.00; 2. Keith Cowart, Baldwin, 10:25.05; 3. Tighe Van Anne, Eudora, 10:29.36; 5. Phil Wagner, Baldwin, 10:34.95.

110 meter hurdles - 1. Tyler Antwine, Osawatomie, 15.49; 5. Scott Mullis, Eudora, 17.50.

300 meter hurdles - 1. John Fursman, Anderson County, 40.56; 5. Austin Bloss, Wellsville, 44.77.

400 meter relay - 1. Gardner-Edgerton, 44.68; 2. Osawatomie, 45.26; 3. Eudora, 45.32; 4. Anderson County, 45.64; 5. Baldwin, 46.26.

1,600 meter relay - 1. Gardner-Edgerton, 3:30.43; 2. Paola, 3:36.40; 3. Eudora, 3:37.12; 4. Wellsville, 3:41.64; 5. Baldwin, 3:45.55.

3,200 meter relay - 1. Gardner-Edgerton, 8:27.65; 2. Paola, 8:31.06; 3. Osawatomie, 8:32.97; 4. Baldwin, 8:35.11; 5. Wellsville, 8:36.56.

High Jump - Clayton Pritchard, Louisburg, 6-4.

Pole Vault - 1. Zach Madden, Osawatomie, 13-6; 4. Bryan Schiller, Eudora, 12-0.

Long Jump - 1. Anthony Ledbetter, Gardner-Edgerton, 21-101/2; 5. Joey Donahue, Eudora, 20-2.

Triple Jump - 1. Noah Dumpert, Paola, 43-51/4.

Shot Put - 1. Dustin Moyer, Eudora, 49-01/4.

Discus - 1. Jordan Cannon, Louisburg, 133-6; 3. Michael Bell, Wellsville, 129-4; 4. Brandon Helm, Eudora, 129-2.

Javelin - 1. Willie Cochran, Gardner-Edgerton, 182-4; 3. Dustin Moyer, Eudora, 165-2.

GIRLS

Team Results

1. Baldwin, 116; 2. Osawatomie, 94; 3. Gardner-Edgerton, 73; 4. Wellsville, 62; 5. Paola, 54; 6. Eudora, 46; 7. Louisburg, 40; 8. Anderson County, 34; 9. Spring Hill, 24; 10. Prairie View, 15.

Individual Results

100 meter dash - 1. Jennifer Snyder, Osawatomie, 13.06; 2. Rachel Miles, Baldwin 13.17.

200 meter dash - 1. Jennifer Snyder, Osawatomie, 27.07; 2. Rachel Miles, Baldwin, 27.45; 3. Wendy Moore, Wellsville, 27.63.

400 meter dash - 1. Wendy Moore, Wellsville, 59.95; 2. Megan Ballock, Eudora, 1:00.29; 3. Rachel Miles, Baldwin, 1:00.56; 5. Missy Westgate, Baldwin, 1:03.24.

800 meter run - 1. Libbi Fouts, Wellsville, 2:27.90; 4. Kelsey Heckathorne, Baldwin, 2:32.58; 5. Amy Craig, Baldwin, 2:35.57.

1,600 meter run - 1. Denise Orloff, Baldwin, 5:40.36; 2. Erica Ogle, Baldwin, 5:40.40; 4. Sara Ceats, Eudora, 5:46.36; 5. Kimberly Hughes, Wellsville, 5:54.11.

3,200 meter run - 1. Erica Ogle, Baldwin, 12:14.97; 3. Denise Orloff, Baldwin, 12:48.61; 4. Michelle Pressgrove, Baldwin, 12:55.51.

100 meter hurdles - 1. Jennifer Snyder, Osawatomie, 15.01; 4. Jamie Lawrenz, Baldwin, 17.22; 5. Kelli Harris, Baldwin, 17.63.

300 meter hurdles - 1. Jennifer Snyder, Oswatomie, 46.24; 3. Jami Samsel, Wellsville, 50.63; 4. Jamie Lawrenz, Baldwin, 50.70.

400 meter relay - 1. Baldwin, 51.33; 2. Eudora, 51.66; 3. Anderson County, 51.94; 4. Gardner-Edgerton, 52.47; 5. Louisburg, 53.43.

1,600 meter relay - 1. Baldwin, 4:11.36; 2. Wellsville, 4:14.87; 3. Paola, 4:15.84; 4. Gardner-Edgerton, 4:21.19; 5. Anderson County, 4:22.60.

3,200 meter relay - 1. Wellsville, 10:04.87; 2. Paola, 10:15.63; 3. Baldwin, 10:31.26; 4. Gardner-Edgerton, 10:41.97; 5. Osawatomie, 11:30.57.

High jump - 1. Katie Berg, Gardner-Edgerton, 5-2; 2. Jenny Durkin, Eudora, 5-0; 5. Denise Orloff, 4-8.

Pole Vault - 1. Laura Gjerde, Louisburg, 10-6; 2. Anna Fernandez, Eudora, 9-6; 3. Jamie Lawrenz, Baldwin, 9-0; 4. Carissa Hughes, Wellsville, 8-6; 5. Jennifer Reed, Wellsville, 8-0. Long Jump - 1. April Taylor, Gardner-Edgerton, 16-01/2; 4. Kyleigh Garman, Baldwin, 15-8.

Triple Jump - 1. April Taylor, Gardner-Edgerton, 34-6; 3. Julie White, Eudora, 33-3.

Shot Put - 1. Lisa Reed, Osawatomie, 36-1; 5. Carrie Lister, Eudora, 32-23/4.

Discus - 1. Jessica Jones, Osawatomie, 113-10.

Javelin - 1. Megan Sullivan, Spring Hill, 114-11; 5. Jessica Simecka, Wellsville, 98-10.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.