Archive for Wednesday, April 4, 2001

BHS track results are listed

April 4, 2001

BALDWIN INVITATIONAL

Friday at Baldwin

BOYS

Team scoring: Baldwin 118, Lansing 97, Eudora 85, Kansas City

Harmon 68, Wellsville 50, Santa Fe Trail 49, Bonner Springs 43, Paola 36, Jefferson West 26, Perry-Lecompton 15.

100 - 1. Hosea Morgan, Lansing, 11.15. 2. Tyler Inzer, Baldwin, 11.60. 3. Josh Bowser, Eudora, 11.76.

200 - 1. Morgan, Lansing, 22.88. 2. Melville Goswell, KCH, 23.37. 3 Evan Durnal, Baldwin, 23.40.

400 - 1. Zac Tyler, Eudora, 53.59. 2. Ben Fawl, SFT, 54.67. 3. Romi Hall, BS, 55.52.

800 - 1. Ryan Slater, Lansing, 2:05.64. 2. Glen Stansberry, Baldwin,

2:11.55. 3. Sean Mullins, Eudora, 2:12.25.

1,600 - 1. Matt Noonan, Baldwin, 4:37.66. 2. Brock Peterson, BS, 4:43.70. 3. Aaron Slavin, Eudora, 4:46.46.

3,200 - 1. Noonan, Baldwin, 10:22.16. 2 Andrew Cherry, JW, 11:02.25. 3. Aaron Jewell, Wellsville, 11:08.30.

110 high hurdles - 1. Marcus Brooks, KCH, 16.24. 2. Brett Becker, Eudora, 17.12. 3. Jeff Taylor, Wellsville, 18.04.

300 intermediate hurdles - 1. Brooks, KCH, 41.60. 2. Ryan Hulings, SFT, 41.75. 3. Brian Harris, Eudora, 43.18.

2,000 steeplechase - 1. Andrew Cherry, JW, 7:28.79. 2. Colin Shea,

Lansing, 7:32.75. 3. Edd Stansberry, Baldwin, 7:34.09.

4x100 relay - 1. KCH, 45.32. 2. Lansing, 45.36. 3. Baldwin, 45.69.

4x400 relay - 1. SFT, 3:35.62. 2. Eudora, 3:39.75. 3. Lansing, 3:41.39.

4x800 relay - 1. SFT, 8:46.65. 2. BS, 8:46.96. 3. Paola, 9:01.60.

High jump - 1. Jesse Sims, Paola, 6-8. 2. Andy Hannon, Baldwin, 5-10, and Kris Fisher, Wellsville, 5-10.

Pole vault - 1. Alex Kelsey, Paola, 11-0. 2. Gil Salazar, Lansing, 10-0. 3. Joe Brown, Baldwin, 9-6.

Long jump - 1. Nate Brown, KCH, 21-1. 2. Ricky Frierson, Lansing, 20-4 1/2. 3. Daniel Sailors, P-L, 20-4.

Triple jump - 1. Nate Brown, KCH, 41-6. 2. Jeremy Finney, Lansing, 41-0. 3. Durnal, Baldwin, 40-10 1/4.

Shot put - 1. Hugh Murphy, Baldwin, 47-8. 2. Dustin Graham, Wellsville, 43-4. 3. Lawrence Henderson, Lansing, 43-3.

Discus - 1. Josh Flett, Wellsville, 153-2. 2. Hugh Murphy, Baldwin, 146-2. 3. Wes Hinman, 129-4.

Javelin - 1. Eric Brown, Baldwin, 193-7. 2. Murphy, Baldwin, 167-3. 3. Cody Lauber, Eudora, 166-2.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Baldwin 153, Perry-Lecompton 82, Paola 66, Jefferson West 54, Wellsville 53, Bonner Springs 50, Lansing 45, Santa Fe Trail 38, Eudora 14.

Individual Results

100 - 1. Jessica Shay, Paola, 13.26. 2. Melanie Pelot, Baldwin, 13.56. 3. Emily Groves, BS, 13.82.

200 - 1. Shay, Paola, 27.78. 2. Pelot, Baldwin. 28.01. 3 Leah Clay,

Baldwin, 28.96.

400 - 1. Wendy Moore, Wellsville, 1:02.06. 2 Kirstie Skelton, P-L, 1:05.61. 3. Sheena Norris, Lansing, 1:05.94.

800 - 1. Rachel Miles, Baldwin, 2:37.81. 2. Morgan McConnico, BS, 2:40.41. 3. Libbi Fouts, Wellsville, 2:42.51.

1,600 - 1. Megan Noonan, Baldwin, 5:42.41. 2. Jessica Hildreth, P-L,

6:11.17. 3. Christa Baird, SFT, 6:15.26.

3,200 - 1. Megan Noonan, Baldwin, 12:08.64. 2. Erica Ogle, Baldwin,

12:34.28. 3. Rachel Farthing, Paola, 12:37.98.

100 hurdles - 1. Kalie Harris, Baldwin, 18.38. 2. Casey Millstein, Baldwin, 18.51. 3. Rebecca Jeffries, P-L, 18.69.

300 hurdles - 1. Tristyn Rutledge, Wellsville, 54.17. 2. Brandy Jones, P-L, 54.72. 3. Melissa Vandervoort, JW, 55.10

4x100 relay - 1. BS, 53.76. 2. Baldwin, 53.95. 3. SFT, 55.18.

4x400 relay - 1. Paola, 4:32.20. 2. Wellsville, 4:33.25. 3. Baldwin,

4:39.68.

4x800 relay - 1. Wellsville, 10:42.46. 2. Baldwin, 10:45.08. 3. Paola,

10:47.08.

High jump - 1. Emily Brown, Baldwin, 5-0. 2. Annie Sims, Paola, 5-0. 3. Casey Millstein, Baldwin, 4-10.

Pole vault - 1. Rebecca Jeffries, P-L, 6-6. 2. Kate Phillips, Lansing, 6-0. 3. Lacy Deathe, Eudora, 6-0.

Long jump - 1. Skelton, P-L, 15-5 1/4. 2. Brown, Baldwin, 15-4 1/2. 3. Shannon Berry, JW, 15-2.

Triple jump - 1. Skelton, P-L, 32-0 1/2. 2. Shannon Berry, JW, 31-8 1/4. 3. Emily Brown, Baldwin, 31-8.

Shot put - 1. Laci Heller, JW, 35-2. 2. Melissa Cutbarth, Paola, 31-10 3/4. 3. Angelique Howard, BS, 31-7 3/4.

Discus - 1. Karmel Power, SFT, 118-2. 2. Aprile Huddleston, JW, 103-7. 3. Megan Warner, Lansing, 101-11.

Javelin - 1. Amanda Berry, BS, 97-6. 2. Abby Scheakman, Lansing, 96-2. 3. Melissa Steel, Eudora, 93-3.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.