Archive for Wednesday, May 17, 2000

Frontier League track results

May 17, 2000

Boys

Team scoring: Louisburg 147, Baldwin 116, Wellsville 95, Paola 89, Eudora 42, Gardner-Edgerton 41, Anderson County 14, Osawatomie 12, Prairie View 2, Spring Hill 0.

Shot put - 1. Walker, Wellsville, 52-5 1/4. 2. Hall, Louisburg, 51-4 1/2.

3. Witt, Louisburg, 49-1. 4. Caenen, Wellsville, 45-10. 5. Hardman, AC,

44-8 3/4. 6. Bollinger, Louisburg, 43-2 1/2.

Javelin - 1. Hollrah, Louisburg, 193-1. 2. McClurg, Paola, 177-4. 3. Brown, Baldwin, 171-7. 4. Hash, Louisburg, 161-5. 5. Wyrick, G-E, 160-3. 6. Cullor, Paola, 158-9.

Long jump - 1. Bloss, Wellsville, 21-6 1/2. 2. Montgomery, Wellsville, 20-9 1/2. 3. Cosman, Baldwin, 20-1. 4. Bowser, Eudora, 20-0 1/2. 5. Donora, Baldwin, 19-8. 6. Gilliland, PV, 19-4 1/2.

High hurdles - 1. Black, Baldwin, 15.62. 2. Sommers, AC, 15.83. 3. Jamison, Wellsville, 15.84. 4. Dorsch, Louisburg, 15.85. 5. Krutz, Eudora, 15.98. 6. Burke, PV, 16.15.

1,600 - 1. Noonan, Baldwin, 4:41.84. 2. Kleier, G-E, 4:46.85. 3. Slavin,

Eudora, 4:47.28. 4. Kerr, Louisburg, 4:56.15. 5. Jones, Osawatomie,

4:56.63. 6. Coble, Baldwin, 4:57.17.

Discus - 1. Witt, Louisburg, 147-0. 2. Long, Louisburg, 139-6. 3. Flett,

Wellsville, 136-9. 4. McClurg, Paola, 136-8 1/2. 5. Robinson, GE, 134-1. 6. Walker, Wellsville, 134-1.

High jump - 1. Sims, Paola, 6-6. 2. Cosman, Baldwin, 6-2. 3. Fisher,

Wellsville, 6-0. 4. Black, Baldwin, 6-0. 5. Pritchard, Louisburg, 5-10. 6.

Bond, G-E, 5-10.

Triple jump - 1. Maarks, Louisburg, 44-5 1/2. 2. Cosman, Baldwin, 44-0 1/2. 3. Dorsch, Louisburg, 41-9. 4. Green, Paola, 39-5. 5. Mullis, Eudora, 39-0. 6. Pritchard, Louisburg, 38-9.

100 - 1. Morano, Paola, 10.6 (meet record). 2. Hoppe, Louisburg, 10.81. 3.

Anson, G-E, 10.98. 4. Reed, Baldwin, 11.34. 5. Kelsey, Pola, 11.37. 6. Inzer, Baldwin, 11.41.

400 - 1. Morano, Paola, 51.02. 2. Tyler, Eudora, 51.89. 3. Hoppe, Louisburg, 52.18. 4. Reed, Baldwin, 52.47. 5. Bloss, Wellsville, 53.18. 6.

Ball, AC, 54.26.

Intermediate hurdles - 1. Montgomery, Wellsville, 40.53. 2. Harris, Eudora, 41.03. 3. Black, Baldwin, 42.13. 4. Jamison, Wellsville, 42.35. 5. Johns, Louisburg, 43.12. 6. Becker, Eudora, 43.4.

200 - 1. Anson, G-E, 22.48. 2. Hoppe, Louisburg, 23.08. 3. Bloss,

Wellsville, 23.17. 4. Hoehn, Wellsville, 23.72. 5. Sample, AC, 24.55. 6.

Inzer, Baldwin, 24.69.

Pole vault - 1. Green, Paola, 13-0. 2. Johns, Louisburg, 13-0. 3. Poss,

Oswatomie, 13-0. 4. Dorsch, Louisburg, 12-0. 5. Reed, Baldwin, 11-6. 6.

Tabor, G-E, 10-0.

4 x 400 relay - 1. Paola 3:27.4 (meet record). 2. Wellsville 3:29.88. 3.

Eudora 3:31.48. 4. Louisburg 3:39.14. 5. Osawatomie 3:47.29. 6. G-E 3:59.68.

800 - 1. Noonan, Baldwin, 2:02.0. 2. Bell, Paola, 2:04.96. 3. Brittingham,

Louisburg, 2:06.19. 4. Sauber, Louisburg, 2:06.28. 5. McCall, Baldwin,

2:06.78. 6. Stansberry, Baldwin, 2:08.52.

3,200 - 1. Noonan, Baldwin, 10:22.19. 2. Kleier, G-E, 10:33.59. 3. Gladhart, Baldwin, 10:37.33. 4. Kerr, Louisburg, 10:53.93. 5. Gillispie,

Baldwin, 10:57.99. 6. Hall, Eudora, 10:59.85.

4 x 100 relay - 1. Louisburg 44.53. 2. Wellsville 44.66. 3. Paola 44.84. 4.

Baldwin 46.45. 5. G-E 46.55. 6. AC 46.67.

4 x 800 relay - 1. Louisburg 8:32.49. 2. Baldwin 8:33.30. 3. Paola 8:41.94.

4. Eudora 9:01.52. 5. Wellsville 9:06.44. 6. Osawatomie 9:26.49.

Girls

Team scoring: Paola 116, Louisburg 84, Wellsville 81, Gardner-Edgerton 76, Osawatomie 71 1/3, Baldwin 55 1/3, Prairie View 26, Anderson County 25, Eudora 14, Spring Hill 9 1/3.

Shot put - 1. Bowes, Louisburg, 38-3 3/4. 2. Chester, Paola, 37-1 1/4. 3.

Curburth, Paola, 32-9 1/2. 4. Windsor, G-E, 31-2 1/2. 5. Hennigh, PV, 30-8 1/4. 6. Hider, Wellsville, 30-1.

Javelin - 1. Chester, Paola, 135-11. 2. McCarty, AC, 121-8. 3. Bowes,

Louisburg, 107-6. 4. Taul, Baldwin, 100-0. 5. Edwards, Osawatomie, 98-8. 6. Weldin, AC, 94-4.

Long jump - 1. Howard, Louisburg, 15-0. 2. Nuspl, Baldwin, 14-10 3/4. 3.

Gjerde, Louisburg, 14-8 1/2. 4. Moore, Wellsville, 14-4 3/4. 5. Westoff,

SH, 14-1. 6. Abel Eudora, 13-9 1/2.

High hurdles - 1. McNaney, G-E, 14.6 (meet record). 2. Snyder, Osawatomie, 15.82. 3. Nuspl, Baldwin, 16.26. 4. Kielshus, G-E, 16.46. 5. Fursman, AC, 16.63. 6. Ball, paola, 17.09.

1,600 - 1. Lytle, Paola, 5:34.76. 2. Noonan, Baldwin, 5:43.59. 3. Stutzman,

Paola, 5:54.61. 4. Inglehart, Wellsville, 6:01.66. 5. Burkdoll, G-E, 6:02.96. 6. Crabtree, Osawatomie, 6:04.0.

Discus - 1. Clark, G-E, 122-3. 2. Bowes, Louisburg, 119-6 1/2. 3. Hennigh, PV, 94-7 1/2. 4. Hider, Wellsville, 93-6 1/2. 5. Windsor, G-E, 88-5. 6. Hale, Wellsville, 83-6.

High jump - 1. McNaney, G-E, 5-6 (meet record). 2. Koblitz, Paola, 5-4. 3.

Durkin, Eudora, 4-10. 4. (tie) Gehrt, SH; Millstein, Baldwin; Bailey,

Osawatomie, all 4-10.

Triple jump - 1. McNaney, G-E, 35-2 (meet record). 2. Turner, PV, 32-7 1/4. 3. Millstein, Baldwin, 32-4. 4. Allen, AC, 31-11 3/4. 5. Mellen, SH, 30-6. 6. Weaver, Baldwin, 30-2 1/4.

100 - 1. Snyder, Osawatomie, 12.2 (meet record). 2. Shay, Paola, 12.3. 3.

Dean, Louisburg, 12.69. 4. Sjorl.und, AC, 12.89. 5. Taylor, G-E, 12.94. 6.

Pelot, Baldwin, 13-0.

400 - 1. Moore, Wellsville, 62.29. 2. Smith, Paola, 63.37. 3. Carpenter,

Wellsville, 63.89. 4. Abel, Eudora, 64.87. 5. Walker, Osawatomie, 65.15. 6. Hunt, G-E, 65.56.

Intermediate hurdles - 1. Snyder, Osawatomie, 46.3 (meet record) 2.

McNaney, G-E, 47.37. 3. Fursman, AC, 50.32. 4. Kjelshus, G-E, 51.10. 5.

Ball, Paola, 52.12. 6. Westoff, SH, 52.27.

200 - 1. Snyder, Osawatomie, 25.9 (meet record). 2. Stewart, Wellsville,

26.19. 3. Shay, Paola, 26.2. 4. Howard, Louisburg, 26.83. 5. Roberts,

Louisburg, 26.84. 6. Pelot, Baldwin, 27.38.

Pole vault - 1. Gjerde, Louisburg, 7-6 (meet record). 2. Stroud, PV, 7-6.

3. Kueser, Louisburg, 7-0. 4. Pretz, Osawatomie, 7-0. 5. Kalkman, G-E, 6-6. 6. McDermott, G-E, 6-6.

4 x 400 relay - 1. Paola 4:20.67. 2. Wellsville 4:22.89. 3. Louisburg

4:30.54. 4. Osawatomie 4:33.77. 5. Eudora 4:34.56. 6. PV 4:36.77.

800 - 1. Caruthers, Wellsville, 2:29.81. 2. Lytle, Paola, 2:30.21. 3.

Crabtree, Osawatomie, 2:36.01. 4. Pretz, Osawatomie, 2:37.79. 5. Stutzman, Paola, 2:38.86. 6. Blankenship, Wellsville, 2:40.59.

3,200 - 1. Noonan, Baldwin, 12:17.22. 2. Englehart, Wellsville, 12:52.95.

3. Lytle, Paola, 12:54.98. 4. Burkdoll, G-E, 13.42.44. 5. Zoller, Paola,

13:48.05. 6. Shay, Paola, 13:54.7.

4 x 100 relay - 1. Louisburg 51.8. 2. Paola 52.72. 3. Wellsville 52.77. 4.

Baldwin 53.11. 5. G-E 54.16. 6. PV 54.7.

4 x 800 - 1. Wellsville 10:34.42. 2. Osawatomie 10:40.83. 3. Paola

11:20.49. 4. Baldwin 11:57.45. 5. Spring Hill 11:59.37. 6. Eudora 12:05.8.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.