Archive for Wednesday, April 19, 2000

Baker records fall in relay romp

April 19, 2000

With athletes turning in school records and national qualifying marks, the Baker University track teams made Saturday's Baker Relays count. For the women, it meant a team title and the men finished fourth.

"It went very well across the board," said Matt Candrl, Baker track coach. "It's probably the best finish for the men and women in quite some time at the relays."

The BU women easily won with 194 points. They were followed by: Highland, 74; Johnson County Community College, 63; MidAmerica Nazarene, 62; Park University, 58; Ottawa University, 50; Coffeyville Community College, 20; Allen County Community College, 20; Missouri Valley College, 20; Haskell Indian Nations University, 12; and Evangel University, 8.

On the men's side, Allen County and Highland were first with 86 points, followed by Johnson County with 83 and Baker with 80. Other scores were: Missouri Valley, 56; Ottawa, 51; MidAmerica, 41; Park, 40; Coffeyville, 34; Haskell, 19; and Evangel, 11.

There were plenty of individual and relay team performances that boosted Baker.

"The highlight was the automatic national qualifying mark by the 4x800-meter relay team," said Candrl. "Also the provisional marks by Jessica Walters in the long jump and triple jump and Renee Sudduth in the hammer throw and shot put were highlights."

Walters jumped 17-10.25 in the long jump and 36-8.25 in the triple jump to finish first in both events. She also was first in the 100-meter high hurdles at 15.98. Sudduth threw the hammer 143-11 and tossed the shot 42-05.50. Both marks were not only qualifying standards, but also new school records.

Also finishing first and setting a new record was Molly Humphries in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 1:09.78. The 4x800 team's record and qualifying mark of 9:39.11 was set by Liesel Kirk, Morgan Ouimette, Katie Hennes and Jenny Schultz.

Other first-place and record-breaking relay teams were: 4x100-meter hurdles (Tasha Gentry, Candace Fortney, Natalie Graves and Walters), 1:04.64; and 4x400 (Humphries, Walters, Jan Meyer and Kirk), 4:09.17.

Also finishing first individually were Meyer, high jump, 5-1.75, and Fortney, pole vault, 8-6.25. The men's distance medley team of Mike Donnelly, Matt Frick, Kevin Hughes and Brock Stumpff were first with a time of 10:50.81.

Second-place finishers were: Graves, 100-meter high hurdles; 4x100 hurdle relay of Baker, Meyer, Hun and Meyer; 4x200 relay of Gentry, Walters, Fortney and Baker; distance medley team of Hennes, Burke, Schultz and Kirk; Kami Winchell, pole vault; Triece Baker, triple jump; Fortney, javelin; 1,600-meter sprint medley team of Johnson, Leach, Schmidt and Breon; Jerry Baker, pole vault; and Eric Schwarz, javelin.

Finishing third were: Fortney, 100 hurdles; 4x100 throwers relay of Buckley, Schwarz, Ringer and Adams; and the 4x800 relay of Frick, Breon, Schmidt and Leach.

Fourth-place finishers were: Gentry, 100 hurdles; 4x100 relay of Gentry, Walters, Fortney and Baker; 800 sprint medley of Gentry, Baker, Walters and Ouimette (school record of 1:53.79); Triece Baker, long jump; Sudduth, discus; Matt Neal, 400-meter hurdles; 4x200 relay of Valentin, Johnson, King and Kevin Hughes; 4x400 relay of Leach, Schmidt, Neal and Breon; and David Buckley, shot put.

Finishing fifth were Amanda Lytle (discus), Jerry Baker (triple jump) and Buckley (hammer throw). Finishing sixth were 4x100 relay (Valentin, Johnson, Delt and Schmidt), Aaron Smith (3,000-meter steeple chase), Fortney (long jump) and Lytle (javelin).

Commenting has been disabled for this item.